Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how Rands Financial Services uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We’re committed to assuring that your privacy is secured. Should we ask you to give certain information by which you can be linked when using this website, also you can be assured that it’ll only be used in agreement with this privacy statement. Rands Financial Services may change this policy from time to time by streamlining this runner. You should check this policy from time to time to assure that you’re happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18 February 2022.

Rands Financial Services respects and values privacy and protects the private information of others, including clients, customers, workers, contractors and other individuals, including visitors to our website. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and else manage your private information and conform with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

How We Collect Your Information?

The main purposes for which we collect private information are
– where it is necessary for us to give our services;
– to maintain contact with customers;
– to keep customers and contacts informed of the services we offer and of current developments;
– to notify customers and contacts of events, services, and service offers;
.– for recruitment and employment ( including expressions of interest in working for us);
– for administration and operation purposes; and
– to give you with information about other services we offer that may be applicable to you.

Generally, we will collect private information directly from you. Occasionally it may be necessary for us to collect your private information from a third party or a publicly available source. We’ll only collect private information in that way where you have agreed, you would kindly hope us to collect private information in that way, or if it’s necessary for a specific purpose in the performance of our services.

We may also collect private information about you from your use of our websites and the information you give to us through contact mailboxes or the enrolment process on our websites.

Information Collected

The type of private information which we will normally collect includes your name, business contact details, email, job title and interests. Where applicable, we may ask you for other information. In particular, in order to perform our services, it may be necessary for us to collect bank account details, tax file numbers and details of directorships, shareholding or other investments.

We’ll not generally seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or psychological health, or sexual orientation) from you. However, we will gain your explicit authorization to collect and use similar information, If it’s necessary for us to collect sensitive information.

How We Use the Information

We’ll only use your private information to perform professional services, respond to your requests or to give you with additional information about Rands Financial Services.

We may use your information to market our services, including by email. You’ll have the chance to choose not to receive further marketing information from us by emailing info@randsfinancialservices.com.au. We’ll endeavour to process your request within 21 days. On the other hand, if we’ve reached you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you don’t want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

We’ll hold your private information for only as long as is wanted to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as needed by law.

We may share your personal information with third parties who we contract to support us to deliver the services requested by you. Those third parties may include service providers who support us in performing our services similar as mailing houses, our professional advisers, experts who are contracted as part of your engagement and other Rands Financial Services member enterprises. We demand that these organisations secure your information in the same way we do. We’ll never sell your private information.

We may also store, process or back- up your private information on computer servers or networks which are located overseas or in ‘the cloud’, including where services are performed by service providers who are located overseas. Where your private information is delivered to overseas entities, we will take all necessary steps to assure that the security of the information is maintained and that it’s used consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Use of Cookies

You don’t have to give us with any private information if you’re a guest to our website and you may choose to remain anonymous or to give us with a pseudonym if you don’t wish to reveal your identity. Still, you should be aware that by remaining anonymous, or in giving a pseudonym, we may be unable to appropriately supply services and advice to you; or the nature and extent of that advice may be limited. We may also be unable to appropriately respond to any request, particularly in the event that we may have a conflict of interest or concern in relation to the dissemination of information to an unknown party. We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website. We use Cookies to monitor the traffic to the various pages on our website so that we can enhance its relevancy to our customers. Most of this information is aggregated and used for statistical purposes. The information we collect in this manner, e.g., Internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring websites isn’t reasonably personally identifiable.

Utmost browsers are set up to accept cookies even so if you don’t wish to receive any cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to give you higher control over this.

We also collect some information about your use of our website. Much of this information won’t be private as it’ll not reveal your personal identity.

You may choose to give us with personal information in some circumstances when you access our website, including where you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, request services, ask us to respond to queries or correspondence, or apply for work. However, you should only do so if you have their authority or authorization, If you give us with someone otherwise private information. You should also take reasonable way to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Blogs, Forums, and Other social media

Our website may host various blogs, forums, and other social media applications or services that allow you to share private information and content with other users (‘Social Media Applications’). Any private information or content that you contribute to any Social Media Applications can be read, collected and used by other users over whom we may have no control. We aren’t responsible for any use, mis-usage or misappropriation by other users of any private information or content that you contribute to any Social Media Applications.

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you pierce those websites (even via a link from our website) you’ll be subject to their privacy policy. You may wish to consider the privacy policy of the third- party website providers, which Rands Financial Services won’t be taken to endorse or accept by giving a link from our website.

Security of Your Information

We’ll take reasonable commercial measures to guarantee the security of your private information, whether kept in electronic form or hard copy.

We use a range of physical and electronic procedures to guarantee the privacy of your personal information is protected. These include limiting physical access to our offices, maintaining a secure database system, passwords, encryption and firewalls. Still, the internet isn’t secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

How You Can Access Your Information?

Still, in most cases you can access the private information we hold about you by reaching the partner who manages your relationship, If you’re a customer of Rands Financial Services. Otherwise, you may reach the National Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Requests will be dealt with as fast as possible and we will endeavour to respond within 21 days. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access to personal information and in these circumstances, we will explain why (e.g., it may be a conflict of interest to give the information)

Still, incomplete or not up-to- date, please reach us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act, If you believe that any private information which Rands Financial Services has collected about you is inaccurate.

Rands Financial Services works in a dynamic business environment and from time to time it may be necessary to review our privacy policy.

You’ll always be suitable to find the current version of our privacy policy on our website.

How to reach Us?

You may request additional information about the way we manage your personal information by emailing our Office Administrator on info@randsfinancialservices.com.au, or by writing to our Office Administrator, Rands Financial Services, 71 Sheldon Dr, Berwick VIC 3806, Australia.